TMHC honors best of the best

  • Share:
July 25, 2018

AREA’S MULTIFAMILY HOUSING INDUSTRY
HONORS THE BEST OF THE BEST AT
ANNUAL AWARDS CELEBRATION

 
The area’s multifamily housing industry celebrated its achievements at the Tidewater Multifamily Housing Council’s Annual Awards of Excellence Celebration July 19, 2018, at the Virginia Beach Convention Center. More than 660 members and guests gathered for the event, which is now in its 34th year.

Merit Awards were presented for outstanding individual performance and Awards of Excellence were given to exceptional apartment communities in South Hampton Roads, competing in categories based on when they were constructed.  

MERIT AWARDS
Eight individuals, one company and one apartment community were honored at the banquet for their performance in the multifamily housing industry this past year. They include:

Lifetime Achievement:  Steve Lawson, The Lawson Cos.
Multifamily Executive of the Year:  Starkey Cowand, Frye Properties Inc.
Regional Property Manager of the Year:    Ester Cox, The Lawson Cos.
Property Manager of the Year:  Kathy Lovko, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Leasing Consultant of the Year:   Grace Forbes, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Maintenance Supervisor of the Year:  Theodore Baker, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Maintenance Employee of the Year: Connie Hurdle, Frye Properties Inc.                                                                                                                             
Above & Beyond Award:  Richard Seefeldt, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Associate Member of the Year (recognizing one of the council’s associate member firms for their support): Guardus Security
Residents’ Choice (recognizing the apartment community whose residents voted it “the best” in an online competition):
Belmont at Freemason, Kotarides Property Management

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

 In addition to the Merit Awards, the winners of the 2018 Awards of Excellence were also announced.  This year, 110 communities competed for honors in 11 award categories, based on the date they were built. The recipients were:
Subsidized communities
Gold:  Park Terrace, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  Suburban House, BMR Investments
Bronze:  Granby House, BMR Investments
 
Senior communities completed between 1975 and 1999
Gold:  Silver Hill at Great Neck, Signature Management Corp.
Silver:  John Knox Towers, The Lawson Cos.
Bronze:  Holland House, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
 
Senior communities completed as of 2000 and later
Gold:  Brenneman Lakes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  Wesleyan Place, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Bronze:  Victoria Place, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
 
Communities completed between 1940 and 1949         
Gold: 
Archer’s  Green, Signature Management Corp.
Silver: Sterling Oaks, Frye Properties Inc.
Bronze: Mariner’s Watch, Frye Properties Inc.
 
Communities completed between 1960 and 1969
Gold:  Haven, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  University Gardens, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Lakeville Townhomes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
Communities completed between 1970 and 1974
Gold:  Wellington at Western Branch, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver: Thalia Gardens, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Churchland Square, The Lawson Cos.
 
Communities completed between 1975 and 1979
Gold:  Chartwell, The Lawson Cos.
Silver:  Aspen, Clark Whitehill Enterprises Inc.
Bronze: Greenlakes, The Lawson Cos.

Communities completed between 1980 and 1989
Gold:  Ghent Village, The Lawson Cos.
Silver:  Ashbrook, The Breeden Co.
Bronze:  Auburn Place, The Breeden Co.
 
Communities completed between 1990 and 1999
Gold:  Ocean Gate, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  Mission College, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze: Woodbridge, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
Communities completed between 2000 and 2009
Gold:  Avondale, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Silver:  Brenneman Farm, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Belmont at Freemason, Kotarides Property Management
 
Communities completed as of 2010 and later
Gold (3-way tie!):  Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co.
                               Aqua on 25th Street, The Breeden Co.
                               Cambria at Cornerstone, The Breeden Co.
Silver:  525 Historic Kempsville, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Bronze:  Encore 4505 at Town Center, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
Diamond Award (presented to a community that scores a perfect 100 during the judging)         
Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co.
Aqua on 25th Street, The Breeden Co.
Cambria at Cornerstone, The Breeden Co.
Ocean Gate, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 

PLATINUM AWARDS

 Forty-four communities also competed for a Platinum Award, which recognizes specific components of an apartment community.  The recipients were:

Best Model:  Aspen, Clark Whitehill Enterprises Inc.   
Best Maintenance Shop:  Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co. 
Best Amenities Package:  Aqua on 25th Street, The Breeden Co.                                          
Best Curb Appeal: Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co. 
 

RAM School Graduates

 Also recognized at the event were the graduates of TMHC’s Registered in Apartment Management (RAM) School. The graduates completed a two-week basic RAM training program in on-site management, the first step to acquiring the RAM designation, a Department of Housing and Urban Development-approved certification program.
 
The graduates, and the companies that employ them, include:
Ashby Development: Alison Adkins, Tracey Barden 
BMR Investments:  Lisa Vaughan 
The Breeden Co.:  Shirley Deardorff, Robert Knox, Leslie McKay, Bill Murphy 
Clark Whitehill Enterprises Inc.:  Brittany Carmichael 
Commonwealth Property Group:  Israel Urban 
Frye Properties Inc.:  Timika Howell, LaCheryl Willis
Kotarides Property Management:  Genny Collins, Jennifer Cullen, Thomas Greiner, Von “CJ” Harbin, Michael McMahan 
The Lawson Cos.:  Donzella Hicks, Chanelle Lamb, Erica Lane, Jennifer Lowery, Melissa Rogers, Amelia Schimizzi, India Simkins-Vance, Tumara Simpson, Tameka Smith, Andrew Smith 
Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.: Aubrey Fansler, Gabriel Walker 
S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.:  Kiana Bottoms, Timothy Chaviest, Hudson Heinrich 
No current company affiliation:  Christina Nantell 
 
  
PHOTO CUTLINE:  Steve Lawson (left), chairman of The Lawson Cos., accepts the 2018 Lifetime Achievement Award from master of ceremonies Chris Dembitz of Clark Whitehill Enterprises Inc.
 
Contact:
Joyce Hearn
7573059047