Skip to content

TMHC honors best of the best

The area’s multifamily housing industry celebrated its achievements at the Tidewater Multifamily Housing Council’s Annual Awards of Excellence Celebration July 18 at the Virginia Beach Convention Center. More than 665 members and guests gathered for the event, which is now in its 35th year.

Merit Awards were presented for outstanding individual performance and Awards of Excellence were given to exceptional apartment communities in South Hampton Roads, competing in categories based on when they were constructed, as well as in categories specific to certain community features.

MERIT AWARDS

Seven individuals, one company and three apartment communities were honored at the banquet for their performance in the multifamily housing industry this past year. They include:

 

  • Multifamily Executive of the Year

  Kathy Scott, Signature Management Corp.
 

  • Regional Property Manager of the Year

   Mark Denny, The Breeden Co.
 

  • Property Manager of the Year

   Annette Luttrull, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 

  • Leasing Consultant of the Year

   Cristina Miller, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 

  •  Maintenance Supervisor of the Year

  Dentrell Hall, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 

  •  Maintenance Employee of the Year 

  Robert Smith, The Lawson Cos.
                                                                                                                               

  • Above & Beyond Award

Sara Ogle, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
 

  • Associate Member of the Year (recognizing one of the council’s associate member firms for their support)

Cox Communications
 

  • Residents’ Choice (recognizing the apartment community whose residents voted it “the best” in an online

                competition)
Ghent Village, The Lawson Cos.
Runner-up: Clairmont at Harbour View Station, Kotarides Property Management
Honorable Mention: Belmont at Freemason, Kotarides Property Management

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

 In addition to the Merit Awards, the winners of the 2019 Awards of Excellence were also announced.  This year, 120 communities competed for honors in 13 award categories, based on the date they were built. The recipients were:

  • Subsidized communities

Gold:  St. Paul’s Apartment Homes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  The Rivers, The Lawson Cos.
Bronze:  Park Terrace, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 

  • Senior communities completed before 2000

Gold:  Silver Hill at Great Neck, Signature Management Corp.
Silver:  John Knox Towers, The Lawson Cos.
Bronze:  Holland House, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
 

  • Senior communities completed as of 2000 and later

Gold:  The Cottages at Great Bridge, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Silver:  Brenneman Lakes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Victoria Place, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
 

  • Communities completed between 1940 and 1949

          Gold:  Merrimack Landing, The Lawson Cos.
Silver: Sterling Oaks, Frye Properties Inc.
Bronze: Archer’s  Green, Signature Management Corp.
 

  • Communities completed between 1960 and 1969

Gold:  Haven, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  Lakeville Townhomes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze (TIE):  Park Towne, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze (TIE):  Sherwood Forest, BMR Investments
 

  • Communities completed between 1970 and 1974

Gold:  Linkhorn Bay, PRG Real Estate
Silver: Thalia Gardens, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Greenbrier Woods on the Lake, Clark Whitehill Enterprises
 

  • Communities completed between 1975 and 1979

Gold:  Chartwell, The Lawson Cos.
Silver:  Thousand Oaks, The Breeden Co.
Bronze: Aspen, Clark Whitehill Enterprises
 

  • Communities completed between 1980 and 1984

Gold:  Ghent Village, The Lawson Cos.
Silver:  Arbor Trace Apartment Homes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Thalia Landing, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
 

  • Communities completed between 1985 and 1989

Gold:  Westwinds, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Silver:  Reflections, The Breeden Co.
Bronze:  Woodbriar, The Breeden Co.
 

  • Communities completed between 1990 and 1999

Gold:  Taylor Pointe, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  Mission College, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze: Ocean Gate, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 

  • Communities completed between 2000 and 2009

Gold:  Midtown at Town Center, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Silver:  Brenneman Farm, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Belmont at Greenbrier, Kotarides Property Management
 

  • Communities completed between 2010 and 2015

Gold: Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co.
Silver:  Monticello Station, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Redmill Landing, The Breeden Co.
 

  • Communities completed as of 2016 and later

Gold:  Aqua on 25th, The Breeden Co.
Silver:  Premier, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Harbor Vista at Crawford Street, The Breeden Co.
 

PLATINUM AWARDS

 Forty-nine communities also competed for a Platinum Award, which recognizes specific components of an apartment community.  The recipients were:

  • Best Model:  Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co.

          Runner-up (TIE): Clairmont at Joliff Landing, Kotarides Property Management and
          525 Historic Kempsville, Ripley Heatwole Co.
          Honorable Mention: The Cosmopolitan, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
   

  • Best Maintenance Shop:  Harbour Breeze Lifestyle Apartments, BECO Asset Management

Runner-up (TIE): Woodmere Trace, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co. and Aqua on 25th, The Breeden Co.
          Honorable Mention: Clairmont at Habour View Station, Kotarides Property Management
 

  •  Best Amenities Package (TIE):  Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co. and Icon  Norfolk, S.L.

          Nusbaum Realty Co.
         Runner-up: Harbor Vista at Crawford Street, The Breeden Co.
          Honorable Mention (TIE): Colony Point, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co. and Aqua on 25th, The Breeden

  •  

                        

  • Best Curb Appeal (TIE): Reflections, The Breeden Co. and Silver Hill at Great Neck, Signature   Management Corp.

Runner-up (TIE): Haven, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co. and Cambria at Cornerstone, The Breeden Co.
Honorable Mention: Aqua on 25th, The Breeden Co.
 
 
RAM School Graduates

 Also recognized at the event were the graduates of TMHC’s Registered in Apartment Management (RAM) School. The graduates completed a two-week basic RAM training program in on-site management, the first step to acquiring the RAM designation, a Department of Housing and Urban Development-approved certification program.
 
The graduates, and the companies that employ them, include:
 

  • BMR Investments:  Brittney Bridges, Brittany Murphy

 

  • The Breeden Co.:  Christy Budd, Jessica Carter, Rhiannon Faulkner, Michelle Gibbons, Alayne Jones, Kori Timothy, Virginia McIntyre

 

  • Clark Whitehill Enterprises Inc.:  Kelly Boivin, Emily Galindo, Alyssa Torrico

 

  • Frye Properties Inc.:  Phylena Livingston

  • Kotarides Property Management:  Dustin Larwa, Rebecca Miller, Andrea McNamar, Maegan Simons, Leanna Winston-Phillips

 

  • The Lawson Cos.:  Kaylin Tarwater, Jackie Washburn, Shaquil Washington, Nikita Wildrik

 

  • Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.: Blondell Scott

 

  • S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.:  Ivana Adrian, Kaitlyn Compton, Jennifer Walton, Kim Wyche

 

  • No current company affiliation:  Ebony Carter