Skip to content

2020 leadership installed; award winners announced

Tidewater & Peninsula Building Industry Association installs
new leaders for 2020; announces Homearama award winners

 
C. Ryan Rose was installed Thursday, Dec. 5 as 2020 president of a combined Tidewater and Peninsula Building Industry Association.  Formerly two separate home builders associations, the Tidewater Builders Association and Peninsula Housing & Builders Association have joined forces as one regional organization.  An official announcement, along with a new name, will be released in early 2020.

A Suffolk resident and former naval officer, Rose is president of Christopher Kait Construction, a custom home building company he started in 2007.

Rose is a graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy with a degree in systems engineering.  He also holds a master’s degree in civil engineering.  When Rose started his own building company, his goal was to focus on his clients’ desires while delivering quality and solid craftsmanship in each home.
    
Joining Rose as 2020 association officers are:
Jeffrey Bruzzesi of Closet Factory, vice president;
Jenny Edgerton of Edgerton Contracting, treasurer;
Paul Wallace of Wallace Brothers Homes, secretary; and
Patrick Reynolds of Ashby Development and Lawrence “Tu” Ritter of Howard
     Hanna William E. Wood, immediate past presidents of the Tidewater and Peninsula
     organizations, respectively.
 
The Board’s elected builder directors are: Robert Criner, Criner Remodeling; Steve Cunningham, Cunningham Contracting; Bob Deacon, Bishard Homes; Janet Green, Habitat for Humanity; Cody Hastings, Hasting Homes; Andrea Kilmer, The ESG Companies; Brian McLellon, Marquee Homes;  Lana O’Meara, Designs of Distinction; Tara Preston, Preston Homes Inc.; and  Stephen Quick IV, Stephen Alexander Homes.
 
Elected associate directors include: Laurie Arcand, TowneBank;  Carlyle Campbell, TowneBank; Sandy Canada, Sandra Canada; Kim Curtis, Tidewater Home Funding; Jeff George, Ferguson Enterprises; Dianne Gordonn, Rose & Womble Realty;  Ross Morgan, TowneBank; Pat Norton, Kempsville Building Materials; Lisa Parker, Dragas Mortgage; Reggie Register, Movement Mortgage; Brenda Reid, Howard Hanna William E. Wood; Steve Sager, Southern Trust Mortgage; Shirley Sasser, TowneBank Mortgage; and Troy Smith, Smith Bros. Enterprises.
 
Also appointed to the 2020 Board of Directors are: John Barnes, Today Homes Inc. t/a omeHomes HoChesapeake Homes; Sam Cohen, Joey Corp.; DeAndre Coke, Northwestern Mutual; Tammy Davis, Kotarides Property Management; state Sen. Bill DeSteph Jr., Oceanside Building; Michael Gandy, Kempsville Building Materials; Charles Gunter, Virginia Natural Gas; Luke Kinser, Summit Construction; Steve Lawson, The Lawson Cos; Fred Napolitano II, Napolitano Homes; John Olivieri, Associated Development and Management Corp.; Colby Raymond, Tidewater Home Funding; Adam Saich, BMR Investments; Grig Scifres, Williams Mullen; Jamie Spence, Eagle Construction of VA; Steve Tinkham, Cox Communications; and Tim Trant, Kaufman & Canoles.
 
Joining the association’s Hall of Fame are:
David Blalock of Abbitt Management; Ricky Edgerton of Edgerton Contracting; Randy Lenz of E.R. Lenz; and Eric Sasser of Sasser Construction.
 
Members honored for achievements in 2019
 
Outgoing TBA President Patrick Reynolds presented the 2019 Associate Member award to Adam Saich of BMR Investments and the Builder Member honor to Chip Iuliano of ABT Custom Homes. In announcing the award recipients, Reynolds noted that Saich stepped up to serve a third year as the multifamily housing council chair, while Iuliano recruited the most new members during the fall drive, helping the association place first in its size category in the statewide membership competition.
 
Homearama People’s Choice Award winners announced
TBA’s popular annual showcase of homes, Homearama, wrapped up Nov. 10 at Culpepper Landing in Chesapeake and the winners of the People’s Choice Awards were announced.
 
  •  Siesta Key by East Coast Development Group won the gold award in all seven categories: Favorite House, Curb Appeal, Outdoor Living, Interior Design & Furnishings, Kitchen, Master Suite and Best Use of Technology.
  • The Grayton Downes by Joey Corp. won silver awards for Favorite House, Interior Design & Furnishings, Master Suite, Kitchen and Best Use of Technology, and bronze awards for Favorite Curb Appeal and Favorite Outdoor Living.
  • The Monroe by Eagle Construction of VA won silver awards for Favorite Outdoor Living and Curb Appeal, and bronze awards for Favorite House and Master Suite.
  • The Harper Lyn by Joey Corp. won bronze awards for Favorite Kitchen, Interior Design & Furnishings and Best Use of Technology.
 
 
Van Rose of Rose & Womble Realty, a long-time association member, installs his son, Ryan Rose, as 2020 president of the Tidewater & Peninsula Building Industry Association.