Skip to content

CMHC presents 2021 Awards of Excellence

The Coastal Multifamily Housing Council announced the winners of its 36th annual Awards of Excellence Competition July 15 via a virtual ceremony on Facebook Live.  After putting the competition on hold in 2020 due to the pandemic, the event returned this year in a modified, virtual format.

Merit Awards were presented for outstanding individual performance and Awards of Excellence were given to exceptional apartment communities in southeastern Virginia, competing in categories based on when they were constructed, as well as in categories specific to certain community features.

Merit Award winners

Nine  individuals and two apartment communities were honored for their performance in the multifamily housing industry this past year. They include:

  • Multifamily Executive of the Year
Margaret Flibotte, Frye Properties Inc.
 
  • Regional Property Manager of the Year (a tie)
   Devona Gunn, The Lawson Cos.
                and
    Lisa Schwartz, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
  • Property Manager of the Year (a tie)   

    Callie Johnson, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
                and
     Christina Montgomery, The Lawson Cos.
 
  • Leasing Consultant of the Year
   Caitlin Cahill, The Breeden Co.
 
  •  Maintenance Supervisor of the Year
  Jerry Shanks, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
  •  Maintenance Employee of the Year 
  Clarence Smith, Kotarides Property Management  
                       
  • Above & Beyond Award
  Nicole Jaber, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
  • Residents’ Choice (recognizing the apartment community whose residents voted it “the best” in an online competition)
Belmont at Freemason, Kotarides Property Management
Runner-up: John Knox Towers, The Lawson Cos.


Award of Excellence winners

In addition to the Merit Awards, the winners of the 2021 Awards of Excellence were also announced.  This year, 128 communities competed for honors in 14 award categories, based on the date they were built. The recipients were:
  • Senior communities completed before 2000
Gold:  John Knox Towers, The Lawson Cos.
Silver:  Holland House, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Bronze:  Stonebridge Manor, Frye Properties Inc.
 
  • Senior communities completed as of 2000 and later
Gold:  The Cottages at Great Bridge, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Silver:  Brenneman Lakes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Wesleyan Place, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
 
  • Subsidized communities
Gold:  St. Paul’s Apartment Homes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  River Bend Apartments, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Aero Apartments, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
  • Communities completed between 1940 and 1949
Gold:  Archer’s  Green, Signature Management Corp.
Silver:  Merrimack Landing, The Lawson Cos.
Bronze:  Sterling Oaks, Frye Properties Inc.
 
  • Communities completed between 1960 and 1969
Gold:  Horizons at Indian River, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  Haven, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Park Towne, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
  • Communities completed between 1970 and 1974
Gold:  Greenbrier Woods on the Lake, Clark Whitehill Enterprises
Silver:  Thalia Gardens, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Linkhorn Bay, PRG Real Estate
 
  • Communities completed between 1975 and 1979
Gold:  Chartwell, The Lawson Cos.
Silver:  Woodmere Trace, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze: Green Lakes, The Lawson Cos.
 
  • Communities completed between 1980 and 1984
Gold:  Reflections at Virginia Beach, The Breeden Co.
Silver:  Arbor Trace Apartment Homes, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze:  Ocean Pebbles, Frye Properties Inc.
 
  • Communities completed between 1985 and 1989
Gold:  Woodbriar, The Breeden Co.
Silver:  Auburn Place, The Breeden Co.
Bronze: Westwinds, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
 
  • Communities completed between 1990 and 1999
Gold:  Campostella Commons, The Lawson Cos.
Silver:  Mission College, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Bronze: Featherstone at Kiln Creek, The Breeden Co.
 
  • Communities completed between 2000 and 2009
Gold:  Belmont at Greenbrier, Kotarides Property Management
Silver:  Avondale at Kempsville, Ripley Heatwole Co. Inc.
Bronze:  The Villages of Stoney Run, The Breeden Co.
 
  • Communities completed between 2010 and 2014
Gold: The James, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
Silver:  Redmill Landing, The Breeden Co.
Bronze:  Briton Trace, The Breeden Co.
 
  • Communities completed between 2015 and 2019                                        

Gold:   Aqua on 25th, The Breeden Co.
             Icon Norfolk, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
             Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co.

Silver:  Clairmont at Harbour View, Kotarides Property Management
Bronze:  Clairmont at Jolliff Landing, Kotarides Property Management
 
  • Communities completed as of 2020 and later
Gold:  The Retreat at Harbor Pointe, The Lawson Cos.
Silver:  The Pearl at Marina Shores, Signature Management Corp.
Bronze:  Pinewell Station, The Breeden Co.


Platinum Award winners 

Ninety-five communities also competed for a Platinum Award, which recognizes specific components of an apartment community.  The recipients were:
  • Best Model:  The Pearl at Marina Shores, Signature Management Corp.
          Runner-up: The Cosmopolitan, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
  • Best Maintenance Shop:  Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co.
          Runner-up:  Chartwell, The Lawson Cos.
 
  • Best Amenities Package:   Aqua on 25th, The Breeden Co.
           Runner-up: Metro on Granby, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.
 
  • Best Curb Appeal: Red Knot at Edinburgh, The Breeden Co.
          Runner-up: Brenneman Farm, S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co.

 

RAM School Graduates

Also recognized during the presentation were the graduates of CMHC’s Registered in Apartment Management (RAM) School. The graduates completed a two-week basic RAM training program in on-site management, the first step to acquiring the RAM designation, a Department of Housing and Urban Development-approved certification program. The School is offered annually and instructors are local industry professionals.
 
The 2021 RAM School graduates are: 
Samantha Decker
Elizabeth Duran
Danielle Emerson
Keisha Ferebee
Howard Freeman
Somer Gagnon
Natasha Johnson
Dawn Karagozian
Christian Krawczyk
Cherry Lim
Elizabeth Mata
Danielle McGough
Meghan Mendez
Rose-Leigh Oxiles
Brittany Payne
Karissa Santero
Lindsey Smith
Jazz’ma Tavers
Jennifer Thomas
Christine Watson
Shaquille Whitlock
Monique Woodruff